Main message
[…] 3. Hoppe, et al.
4. Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 359 (1997); Both the American Psychiatric Association and the American Psychological Association filed briefs in Hendricks arguing that Kansas law required the commitment of people who did not have a mental illness. Id., at footnote 3. A typical statute defines a “sexually violent person” as “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense… and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantial probability that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(f). “Mental disorder” defined as a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 725 ILCS 207/5(b). Thus, the definition is entirely circular.